Page Loading ...
Layout Table~~~~13027~13027~~
Second Hand - Fiction and Non-Fiction~~~~13027~13028~~
A Martyr Speaks: Journal of the Late John Alan Coey~John Coey was an American soldier who served in the Rhodesian SAS and Rhodesian Light Infantry during the Bush War in Rhodesia. He was one of a total of 5 Americans killed in action in the Bush War - KIA July 19, 1975 and buried with full military honors in Que Que. John Coey kept a detailed journal during the time he served in Rhodesia and is a poignant look into the life and times of a warrior fighting for a cause he believed in, in a land far from home. John fought in Rhodesia to defend his beliefs in Christian freedom - the Coey family are devout Christians and this is a point of focus in this book. Due to the impending marxist threat, the Coey Family had John's remains relocated to USA in 1979 before Mugabe took power. Complete with photographs taken by John, or his comrades in arms.
CPA Books, 1988. Softback.

Condition
- Book - As new - very good clean tight condition, but with some marks to covers due to storage. Autographed by members of the Coey family. An additional typed footnote page about the reburial has been taped onto inside back page. Spelling mistakes in book has been corrected / handwritten by Coey family.
Book Location - UK~~A Martyr Speaks|9674|~13027~13044~~
A Policeman's Narrative of Witchcraft and Murder in Zimbabwe - Henry A Clark~Covering the 1981 farm murders near Fort Victoria, by members of the newly created Zimbabwe National Army based near that town. This is the chilling account of the beginning of the what then became commonplace in those days; the killing of white farmers by members of the ZNA on instructions from Shiri (Commander of the base), Ushewokunze (Mugabe's Health Minister) and a spirit medium, Nehanda. From researched documents and personal notes taken at the time, all the more frightening for its objectivity.
Veritas Publishing, Western Australia, 1985. Soft Cover. 163 pages. Appendices, documents, photographs, map.

Condition
- Book - The covers are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book Location - UK~~A Policeman%27s Narrative of Witchcraft and Murder in Zimbabwe|9678|~13027~13051~~
Anatomy of a Rebel: Smith of Rhodesia : A biography - Peter Joyce~"In Anatomy of a Rebel, Peter Joyce skilfully gives substance to the shadow. He writes revealingly of Smith's own ordinary origins; of the immigrant Scots family into which Smith was born and its place in early Rhodesia's rugged pioneering society; of Smith's childhood and upbringing in the backwater of a small Rhodesian mining town; of his spectacular experiences as an RAF pilot during the Second World War; of his reluctant entry into the political arena; of his swift rise to power after the collapse of Welensky's Central African empire in 1963; and of the acrimonious confrontation with Harold Wilson which led to the final break between Britain and Rhodesia. Thereafter, Anatomy of a Rebel traces the course of Ian Smith's premiership during the most critical years of his country's turbulent history - years which saw the full force of international hostility directed against the rebel state. The protracted sanctions campaign; the 'battle for the soul of Africa', terrorism and guerilla warfare; and Smith's abortive attempts to negotiate an 'honourable settlement' are all described in fluent style and with an objectivity which establishes the book as an authoritative work."
Graham Publishing, Salisbury, 1974. Hardcover. 450 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little marked and rubbed.
Book Location - UK~~Anatomy of a Rebel|9665|~13027~13035~~
Guide Greater Bulawayo - Byo & District Publicity Association~Guide to the Streets & Buildings in the built-up areas of Greater Bulawayo - 4th Edition
Colour maps plus colour and B&W photos
Published by Bulawayo & District Publicity Association, 1980. Softcover, 36 pages.

Condition
- Book - Immaculate, as new.
Book Location - UK~~Guide Greater Bulawayo|9683|~13027~13056~~
Guide Greater Salisbury - M. O. Collins~Guide to the Streets & Buildings in the built-up areas of Greater Salisbury - 4th Edition
Colour maps plus indexes.
Published by M. O. Collins, 1976. Softback 64 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean condition. Has inscriptions/notes on back page.
Book Location - UK~~Guide Greater Salisbury|9684|~13027~13057~~
Handbook and Guide to Rhodesian Waters - Stanley C Trethowan~In two parts - Guide to the Inland Waters of Rhodesia, and Handbook for Inland Waters.
Sarum Imprint, 1973. Softback 192 pages. Maps, colour and B/W photos.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
Book Location - UK~~Handbook & Guide to Rhodesian Waters|9687|~13027~13060~~
Kariba, the Struggle with the River God - Frank Clements~The story of the damming of the Zambezi River between the then Northern and Southern Rhodesia.
London : Metheun, 1959. 222 pages. Hardcover.

Condition
- Book - Front and back end papers marked with stellotape, front endpapers marked with stamps and pens. Top spine has tear.
- No Cover
Book Location - UK~~Kariba|9675|~13027~13045~~
Map of Greater Salisbury - Issued by The Salisbury & District Publicity Association~With Index to Buildings, Restaurants, Hotels, Streets and Places of Interest.
The booklet is un-dated, but was produced some time before the currency changed to Rhodesian dollars & cents. Its priced 2/6.
Published by The Salisbury & District Publicity Association. Softback, approx A4 sized, 44 pages.

Condition
- Book - pages are loose & stiff, some pages marked with use.
Book Location - UK~~Map of Greater Salisbury|9681|~13027~13054~~
Outpost: Stories of the Rhodesian Police - Stories of the Police of Rhodesia~Fourty one chapters comprising an assortment of short stories - all written by policemen. Ranging from the earliest days in Rhodesia to the start of the terrorist incursions. Very scarce book, hard to find.
Books of Africa., Cape Town., 1970. Hard Cover. 293 pages.

Condition
- Book - Good clean tight condition. Some minor spotting on end papers
- No cover issued. (Hard covers is printed in colour) Minor scuffing
Book Location - UK~~Outpost|9668|~13027~13037~~
Operation Zambezi: The Raid into Zambia - Peter Armstrong~Fiction, partly based on facts.

Following the shooting down on September 3, 1978 of Air Rhodesia Viscount 'Hunyani' shortly after take off from Kariba by ZIPRA terrorists, and the subsequent killing of most of the survivors, the Rhodesian government felt compelled to act, in part to raise morale among whites in Rhodesia, but also to widen international awareness of the war. Later that year Rhodesian Security Forces conducted deep penetrations raids into Zambia, attacking several ZPIRA bases and killing a vast number of the enemy, of which one was the famed 'Green Leader' raid.
This novel is based on those strikes.
Welston Press 1979, Soft cover, 256 pages

Condition
- Book - Reasonably good clean condition. Previous owner's inscription
Book Location - UK~~Operation Zambezi|9662|~13027~13030~~
Poisonous Plants of Rhodesia - DK Shone & RB Drummond~Details species of poisonous plants from Rhodesia, particularly in respect to their injuriousness to livestock.
Ministry of Agriculture & NRB, Rhodesia, 1965. Reprinted from the July/August 1965 issue of the Rhodesia Agricultural Journal; Softcover 64 pages text with 20 colour plates. Pamphlet format.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition. Cover a little sun-tanned, and marked.

Book Location - UK~~Poisonous Plants of Rhodesia|9691|~13027~13064~~
Remember Mazoe: The Reconstruction of an Incident - Geoffrey Bond~The Story of the Mazoe Patrol, as recorded by the survivors, in the Matabele Rising In 1896, where Captain R.C. Nesbitt won The Victoria Cross. Includes Glossary of arms used by both Rebellions. 8 illustrations. Endpaper maps.
Pioneer Head, Salisbury, 1973. Hard Cover.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little marked with one tear.
Book Location - UK~~Remember Mazoe|9670|~13027~13034~~
Return to the Wild: A Story of two lions - Norman Carr~As warden of Kafue National Park, located in Africa, Norman Carr made every effort to ensure the wild animals led lives parallel to their natural existence. When he became a 'surrogate' father to two infant lion cubs, he was determined to preserve their normal instincts so when the time came for them to return to the wild, they would be equipped to survive. The result is an incredible true story of the relationship between man and animal that will appeal to animal and adventure lovers alike. Magnificent photographs, 5 color and 31 b/w plates.
Readers Union Group of Book Clubs, UK, 1963. Hardcover.

Condition
- Book - Good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little water marked, sun-tanned and torn.
Book Location - UK~~Return to the wild|9672|~13027~13042~~
Rhodesia and You in the Super 70's - Rhodesian Front~Fold out phamplet
Informational fold out phamplet issued by the Rhodesian Front party prior to the General Elections April 10 1970. Includes:- A Foreward by the Prime Minister, The Rhodesian Front Principles, Your Success Story. Colour & brown/white photos.

Condition
Immaculate, clean condition.~~RF vote phamplet|9688|~13027~13061~~
Rhodesia Calls: Sept - Oct 1967~Bi-monthly magazine
Main articles:- Don't hurry past Odzani, Farming in Rhodesia, Rhodesia makes philatelic history, Travel and Tourist Topics.
Published by Rhodesia National Tourist Board, 1970. Soft cover, 44 pages.

Condition
- Book - Internally clean and good. Front cover marked with tea cup & slight spills.
Book Location - UK~~Rhodesia Calls|9685|~13027~13058~~
Rhodesia Calls: Nov - Dec 1969~Bi-monthly magazine
Main articles:- Voyage on a modern ark, Blacl Eagles of the Matopos, Golf in Rhodesia and guide to courses - 16 page feature with colour pictures, New restaurant complex at Wankie's Main Camp, Tourist news and topics.
Published by Rhodesia National Tourist Board, 1970. Soft cover, 44 pages.

Condition
- Book - Immaculate condition. Minor tanning on front edges, slight chaffing/rubbing on back cover.
Book Location - UK~~Rhodesia Calls|9685|~13027~13059~~
Rhodesian Scene: 1968 - Ministry of Information, Immigration & Tourism~Slightly larger than A4 softcover information booklet with colour and b/w photos. 25 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good condition. Protected in plastic brodart sleeve.
Book Location - UK~~Rhodesian Scene 1968|9682|~13027~13055~~
Rhodesian Summer: Nature Notes fom Veld & Vlei - Margaret Beth Cuthbertson~The book comprises of republished articles from 'Nature Notes and Illustrations' & 'Introducing Our Birds' that first appeared in 'The Bulawayo Chronicle', 'Sunday Mail', and 'Young Rhodesia' publications. Lists with illustrations, 38 different birds and insects commonly found in the country.
Printed by Chronicle, Bulawayo 1949. Softback, 45 pages.

Condition
- Book - Good condition. Tear at top of spine, school stamp on front cover, pencil marks on an index page.
Book Location - UK~~Rhodesian Summer|9689|~13027~13062~~
Rhodesiana Reprint Library Gold Series. Volumes 1-36 Complete~THE FIRST SERIES of the Rhodesiana Reprint Library - also entitled the "Gold Series" - comprises 36 volumes, most of which are facsimile re-productions of rare and out-of-print works on the pioneering and growth of Rhodesia. The books may be regarded as pieces in a jig-saw puzzle: each deals with a specific subject - exploration, transport, war, politics, archaeology, hunting and so forth - and, when the pieces are fitted together, they form a comprehensive and fascinating picture of Rhodesia's (now Zimbabwe) past.Of uniform size, each reprint in the standard edition is case-bound (hard backed) and presented in a specially designed, colourfull dust jacket bearing the family identity of the Series. There is also a fully leather-bound edition that was limited to 150 copies. Many of the volumes contain illustrative and textual material additional to the original.
Books of Rhodesia, 1968-74. This set weighs over 20kgs and will attract extra postage. (We will provide a more accurate postage based on designation & your chosen mode of shipping, after the order has been placed but before payment - the figure quoted in the CheckOut page will be in-correct if Tracking is requested)

For the synopsis of each title in the series, see Gold Series detail.

Condition
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Only one owner. All 36 volumes are very clean, No inscriptions. Some jackets may have small closed tears, otherwise most are all in reasonable good condition.
Book collection location - UK (Sets may be available in Zimbabwe / UK from time to time, write in to enquire - prices vary)~~Gold Series Vol 1-36 Complete|9676|~13027~13046~~
The Hunt for Kimathi - Ian Henderson & Philip Goodhart~The astounding story behind the capture of the most brutal and fanatical of all Mau Mau leaders - the war against terrorists in Kenya. This is not an Rhodesian book, but it shows the same concepts/ideas then adopted by the Rhodesian Army in the creation the Selous Scouts. This book covers the important pseudo-gang operation of the campaign against Mau Mau terrorists. Created to apprehend the militant head of Mau Mau & it succeeded. The book explains the tactics used by Field Intelligence, and the modus-operandi carried by the special force teams & turned terrorists. Accomplishment was due to knowledge of the people, their language, & their customs. IE - know your enemy. Excellent reading.
Hamish Hamilton., 1958. Hardcover. 267 pages.

Condition
- Book - Reasonably good clean condition. Has previous owner's inscription
- No cover
Book Location - UK~~The Hunt for Kimathi|9673|~13027~13043~~
The Hunter is Death - TV Bulpin~T.V. Bulpin's classic work on George Rushby, the African Game Warden, Elephant hunter, prospect, slayer of most ferocious man eating lions in Africa and author of No more the Tusker. Rushby had a colorful life, profusely illustrated by C.T. Astley Maberly. Rushby singlehandedly hunted the most deadliest man eating lions according to Guinness Book of World Records, and bagged many elephants with tusks weighing over 100 lbs on either side. Exciting reading about poaching and hunting in colonial East Africa.
Books of Africa, Cape Town, 1968. Hard Cover. 348 pages

Condition
- Book - Excellent clean tight condition.
- Cover is in very good condition, with little scuffing.
Book Location - UK~~The Hunter is Death|9671|~13027~13041~~
The Quiet Man; A Biography of the Hon. Ian Douglas Smith, Prime Minister of Rhodesia - Phillippa Berlyn~An early biography of the Hon. Ian Douglas Smith, Prime Minister of Rhodesia. The story of a man who put Rhodesia and its needs before everything; who resisted the pressure of Britain's cynical self interest as well as other world pressures.
M.O. Collins, Salisbury, 1978. Cloth Bound Hard Cover. 256 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little marked and rubbed.
Book Location - UK~~The Quiet Man|9664|~13027~13036~~
The Management of Snakebite in Rhodesia - Round Table 25~Published by the Lowveld Round Table No25, 1967. Softback, 28 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
Book Location - UK~~The Management of Snakebite in Rhodesia|9692|~13027~13065~~
The Silent War: The Fight for Southern Rhodesia - Reg Shay & Chris Vermaak~In an afterword by The Rt. Hon. Sir Roy Welensky - 'This narrative by a British and a South African journalist looks at the situation in Rhodesia, South West Africa (now Namibia), South Africa, Angola, and Mozambique from the viewpoint of the white settlers who want to win the hearts and minds of the "moderate Africans" in their war against the "terrorism" of the revolutionary movements in those area.'
Galaxie Press Rhodesia, 1971. 276 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean condition. Autographed by Reg Shay
- Cover is worn and torn.
Book Location - UK~~The Silent War%3A The Fight for Southern Rhodesia|9679|~13027~13052~~
The Victoria Falls Illustrated: A Handbook to the Victoria Falls, the Batoka Gorge and Part of the Upper Zambesi River - J Desmond Clark (Editor)~This is a handbook rather than a guidebook, focusing on the history, anthropology, birds, animals, flora and fauna of the area around the Victoria Falls - including the Batonka Gorge and part of the Upper Zambesi River. So rather than duplicating the tourist brochures, this book is concerned with providing an interesting and enjoyable, but at the same time scientifically and historically accurate description of the natural background and historical associations of these amazing Falls in the middle of Africa. The illustrations include items from Livingstone's Sketch book and paintings of intrepid explorers on the Zambesi as well as some wonderful photographs of the Falls themselves and the wildlife which roams around them.
Published by Commission for Preservation of Natural and Historical Monuments and Relics. Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia, 1952. Softcover, 160 pages. With 4 colour plates, 32 black and white illustrations, 4 line drawings and 2 maps.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition. Missing the illustration print that was normally stuck on the front cover. Small chips / splits to head and tail of spine. Covers slightly marked.
Book Location - UK~~The Victoria Falls Illustrated|9690|~13027~13063~~
The Whispering Death - Daniel Carney~Fiction. A film of the same title was based on this book. Daniel Carney's first book - he then wrote 'Wild Geese' which was also turned in a film

Fast moving exciting novel set in Rhodesia after the declaration of independence when the population faces an ever increasing rise in acts of brutal terrorism. A story of a band of terrorists led by an albino who claims to be the while soul of Zulu King Lobengula and calls himself Whispering Death.
The College Press, Rhodesia, 1969. Original Cloth. 1st Edition

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little marked and torn.
Book Location - UK~~The Whispering Death|9663|~13027~13033~~
The War History of Southern Rhodesia - Volume I & II - JF Macdonald~The complete two-volume official history of Rhodesia's involvement in World War II. Includes Roll of Honour. A major work describing in detail Rhodesia's contribution to the Allied effort during the Second World War. It covers the period June 1939 to September 1942 and includes, inter alia, the preperations undertaken on the home front, the organisation and training of Rhodesia's armed forces and the operations in the East African and Western Desert theatres.xiv, plus353 pages each, detailed text.illustrations, coloured and black & white maps.
Published by the Authority of the Government of Southern Rhodesia, Rhodesia, 1947. 670+ pages spread over the two books.
NB - this is the original 1st print edition, not the 1976 facsimile reprint as done by Books of Rhodesia's - 'Rhodesiana Reprint Library - Silver Series Volume 10 & 11'

Condition
- Books - Very good clean tight condition - immaculate. Previous owner's inscription on inside front board. Slight marks on boards from rubbing due to absence of book covers.
- No covers
Book Location - UK~~The War History of Southern Rhodesia 1 & 2|9677|~13027~13049~~
The Zambezi Salient: Conflict in Southern Africa - Al J Venter~Al Venter's review of the African independence movements and the wars in Angola, Rhodesia, SWA, Mozambique, and Africa in general - prior to 1974.
Timmins, 1974. Hardcover. 395 pages.

Condition
- Book - baord cover damaged by ants, inscription on front endpaper.
- No cover
Book Location - UK~~The Zambezi Salient|9680|~13027~13053~~
Under a Raging Sky - Daniel Carney~Fiction

Daniel Carney's third novel. A contemporary saga of Africa - set in Rhodesia - of a glittering, golden dream which turns into a living nightmare.
Graham Publishing, Salisbury, 1980. Hardcover

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover is a little scuffed and torn.
Book Location - UK~~Under a Raging Sky|9667|~13027~13038~~
Wild Lives of Africa - Juliette Huxley~An account of authors journey through Africa (South Africa, Rhodesia's, & East Africa) when she accompanied her husband Sir Julian Huxley on a survey of wildlife conservations for UNESCO. Illustrated with black and white photographs.
Collins, 1964. 254 pages.

Condition
- Book - Very good clean tight condition.
- Cover - small tears.
Book Location - UK~~Wild Lives of Africa|9669|~13027~13040~~
Menu Page | Toolbar Page |
Frameset Page | Index Page | Table of Contents
EROL - Electronic Retail Online E-commerce shopping cart software